HomeNSWQueenslandVictoria
NSW

Sponsorship

Orica NSW Water Taste Test

 

 

 

 



7th Annual WIOA NSW
Water Industry Operations Conference and Exhibition

10 & 11 April 2013 at the Exhibition Park in Canberra (EPIC)

pdf2013 NSW Conference in Canberra Media Release 18/4/2012

Over 650 individuals attended the 7th Annual NSW Water Industry Operations Conference and Exhibition held by the Water Industry Operators Association’s (WIOA) last week.  This important water industry event was held on 10 & 11 April 2013 in Canberra. Delegates were officially welcome by Managing Director, ACTEW Water Mr Mark Sullivan, and the conference keynote address was delivered by Mr Simon Corbell MLA, Minister for the Environment and Sustainable Development.

The event concluded with the official awards ceremony, which saw Neville Woodward from Coffs Harbour City Council win the prestigious industry award that is sponsored by the NSW Water Directorate, the 2012 NSW Operator of the Year.

A comprehensive exhibition with over 110 trade sites saw companies exhibit the latest in equipment, services and process technologies available to the water, wastewater and liquid conveyancing industries. The winner of the Ron Bergmeier Award for best exhibition site was Grundfos.


VideoMEDIA RELEASE of the 2013 event

VideoCheck out some of our photos of the 2013 event

Congratulations to all the 2013 NSW Award Winners

NSW Operator of the Year
Neville Woodward from Coffs Harbour City Council

NSW Operator of the Year - Finalists               
Glenn Clifford from Dubbo City Council
Wayne Watson
from Tweed Shire Council
Noel Welldon
from Clarence Valley Council
Neville Woodward
from Coffs Harbour City Council

Ecolab Prize for Best Paper by an Operator
1st Leigh Trevaskis from Riverina Water County Council
2nd Chris Carlon from Wingecarribbee Council
3rd Wes Trotter from ACTEW Water

Iwaki Pumps Australia Prize for Best Paper Overall
1st David Barry from Aqualift Portable Diving

WIOA Prize for Best Poster by an Operator
1st Brendan Bates from Riverina Water County Council
2nd Mick Piggott from Coffs Harbour Water
3rd Troy Bostock from Kempsey Shire Council

Ron Bergmeier Award for Best Exhibition Site (sponsored by WME)
1st Grundfos
Highly Commended Xylem

PASS Award 2013
1st Terry Randall Port Macquarie Hastings Council

2013 Orica NSW Water Taste Test
MidCoast Water

2013 Orica NSW Water Taste Test - Finalists
MidCoast Water
Shoalhaven City Council
ACTEW Water

Delegates

Information for delegates.


READ MORE



Information manual and HTH Forms.

READ MORE

Visitors

If you cannot attend as a delegate, visit the exhibition for FREE.

major Sponsors

Automation Group Xylem Epigen Acromet WME

2013 Exhibitors

Over 110 exhibitors filled the Budawang Pavilion and demonstrated some of the state-of-the-art technology that will be on display, companies included:

4RF Australia
AAP Industries
ABB
Acrodyne - Limitorque
Acromet (Australia)
Actew Water
Activated Carbon Technologies
ADS Environmental Services
AIM Water
ANCRA Australia
Aqua Guardian Group
Aqualift-Nextep
Aquatec-Maxcon
Arch International a Lonza Company
Austeck
Barron - Auma Actuators
B-R Controls
Bürkert Fluid Control Systems
Bushmans Tanks
Challenger Valves
CRS Industrial Water Treatment Systems
CSE-Semaphore
CST Wastewater Solutions
DCM Process Control
deMaher
Dial 1100 Before You Dig
Dynapumps NSW
EDAC
Elster Metering
Emerson Process Management
Epsom Environmental Services
For Earth
Franklin Electric
GF Piping Systems
Grundfos

H20 RX/Chemical Systems ConsultingHach Pacific
Hanna Instruments
Honeywell Safety Products
Hunter Water Australia
Hurll Nu-Way
Hychem
Hydramet
Hydro Innovations
Hydromet
Illawarra Automation & Control
Indratel
International Chemicals Engineering
Invent / Aerzen
Iwaki Pumps Australia
Kembla Watertech
Krohne Australia
KSB Australia
Latitude Products
Life & Rescue International
Liquid Controls (Australia)
Liquitek
Maric Flow Control
McBerns
Merck Millipore
Merriman Controls
Metaval Consolidated
Metso
Nalco - An Ecolab Company
Nordical Diving Services
Norma Group
Odour Control Systems (Australia)
Odour Technologies
Omron Electronics
Orica Chemicals
Ovivo Australia
PAAS

Pacific Laboratory Products
Palintest
Parchem Construction SuppliesPeerless Epigen
Pentair Environmental Systems
Philmac
Process Control Services
Prochem Pipeline Products
ProMinent Fluid Controls
Pryde Measurement
Rad-Tel Engineering
REHAU
RN Baker
Rotork Australia
Royce Water Technologies
Savewater!Alliance
Schneider Electric
Sewer Equipment Company
Siemens
Sikla Systems Australia
Spirac
Sydney Water
The BFA Group
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Thiess Services
Total Eden
Total Flow Control
Vanguard Systems
VEGA Australia
VoR Environmental
VWR
WAM Australia
Water Equipment Plus
Watertest Systems
Wilo Australia
Wise Waste Solutions
Xylem
Yokogawa

Canberra

Last updated on 01-May-2013

WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us