Wioa WebsiteNSWQueenslandVictoria
Presentations

Sponsors & Partners

Trade Exhibition

 

 



Tamworth6th Annual NSW Water Industry Engineers and Operators Conference and Exhibition

Tamworth 28 & 29 March 2012

Tamworth Regional Entertainment Centre (TRECC), Greg Norman Drive, Tamworth

Conference Goals

  • Distribution of the latest "operational" technical and research based information through platform and poster presentations.
  • Update of knowledge and skills plus network development by operations staff through interaction with fellow Water Industry employees.
  • Provision of opportunities to view and discuss the latest advances in technical equipment and systems with suppliers and trade consultants.

PDFDOWNLOAD 2012 NSW Conference Brochure (pdf 527kb)

PDFDOWNLOAD 2012 NSW Conference Registration Form (pdf 50kb)

Preliminary Program (as of 17-Apr-2012)

Tuesday 27 March 2012

  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00pm Trade Sites and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors
2.30pm

Site Tour Westdale Wastewater Treatment Plant
The tour will depart from the TRECC at 2.30pm returning around 4.45pm in time for delegate registration and the welcome reception. You must be on the bus provided to participate in the tour, to book your place email: sherryn@wioa.org.au

4:00pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00-6.30pm Welcome Reception - Drinks and Nibbles
6.30pm Venue Closed

 

Wednesday 28 March 2012

8.15am Registration Desk Opens
9.00am

Conference Opening Session

Welcome Representative from NSW Water Directorate
Opening Address
Associate Professor John Hamilton, Dr Colin Lemmon, & Dr Carrie Lui
James Cook University, Cairns
A Real-Time, 3D, Scenario-Based Training Platform
Keynote Address
Mr Jon Dee - Founder of “Do Something” & 2010 NSW Australian of the Year
Do Something, Go Tap Campaign
Trade Display Opening

10.15am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20am

Technical Paper Session 1
WIOA Report
Mr Colin Davies - Carbon Based Environmental Pty Ltd
Asset & operations management – integrated solutions for effective low cost monitoring
Mr Danny Roberts - Port Macquarie Hastings Council
Water quality - don’t rest on your laurels

12.20pm Lunch
1.30pm

Technical Paper Session 2
Mr Steve Sullivan and Mr Jamie Hunt - Tamworth Regional Council
Westdale WWTP augmentation and reuse farm
Mr Murray Thompson - Murray Thompson Water Services P/L
Towards Compliance with the NSW Public Health Act 2010 - A Drinking Water MOU
Mr Hugh Chapman - Aqua Environmental P/L
Development of a Successful Internal Leak Detection and Pipeline Condition Assessment Technology for Large Diameter Pipes

2.30pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
4.00pm

Technical Paper Session 3
Mr Michael Young - Faraga Pty Ltd and Aer-Force Pty Ltd
A Typical Aeration Upgrade- Considerations and outcomes
Ms Jillian Busch - Aqualift Potable Diving Pty Ltd
How well do you know your water storage tanks? Managing the evidence trail
Mr Shane Jordan-Hill - Merck Millipore
Observations of an operator in the lab – improving laboratory results

5:00pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30pm Meet the Trade Dinner
Entertainment by Clinton Paddison
10.30pm Close of Day One

 

Thursday 29 March 2012

8.45am Registration Desk Open
9.00am Trade Exhibition Open
9.00am

Technical Paper Session 4
Mr Michael Hansen - Clean TeQ Limited
Chisholm Institute’s bold new water operators training centre
Mr Marcus Boyd - Toowoomba Regional Council
Toowoomba 2011 from drought to flood (Best Operator Paper Queensland 2011)
Ms Susan Peisley - Government Skills Australia
National certification framework

10.00am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.30am

Technical Paper Session 5
Mr Michael Summerell - Junee Shire Council
The biodiversity at the Junee waste water treatment and effluent reuse facility
Mr Heysen Dennis - Aqualift Pacific
TRAC(K)-ing down your problem, rope access solution

12.10pm Lunch
1.00pm Judging of Operator Poster Papers in Poster Area
1.40pm

Technical Paper session 6
Mr Glenn Clifford - Dubbo Regional Council
The new Dubbo STP upgrade
Mr Cameron Patrick - ActewAGL
Historical analysis of filter performance at ActewAGL’s water treatment plants - where do we stand with the new 2011 ADWG filter turbidity targets?

2.20pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
includes demonstrations of equipment / products
3.50pm

Technical Paper Session 7
Mr Lalji Rathod - Kempsey Shire Council
Desludging West Kempsey STP effluent ponds

Mr Nathan Bakewell - Midcoast Water
Optimisation of Forster WWTP
Mr Jason Ip - Riverina Water County Council
Riserless bore pumping system - new generation of ground water bores

5:00pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks

Announcement of all trade competition winners

7.30pm

Conference Dinner and Award Presentations
Entertainment by Mr Hayden Jones

11.30pm Close of Conference

NSW Water DirectorateNSW Operator of the Year Award

Nominations are open for the 2012 NSW Operator of the Year,
sponsored by the Water Directorate the winner will be announced at the WIOA NSW conference in Tamworth.

wwwVisit the TRECC Website

2012 Major Sponsors

Last updated on 17-Apr-2012

Automation Group Xylem Epigen Acromet

 

2012 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us